Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Spelthorne

82% of homes in Spelthorne can get full fibre, about the same as the England figure of 82%. That ranks 154th of 296 councils in England and 188th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Spelthorne can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    82%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Spelthorne able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
46,582
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
51%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Spelthorne

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Ashford92%95%541
Staines-upon-Thames87%98%540
Sunbury-on-Thames95%100%494
Shepperton85%99%197
Stanwell94%97%195
Ashford Common92%98%121

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Spelthorne (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.