Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Norfolk

56% of homes in North Norfolk can get full fibre, 26 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 293rd of 296 councils in England and 351st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Norfolk can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    56%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    56%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    56%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    56%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    96%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.7%
Share of homes in North Norfolk able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
62,089
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
36%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
559
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in North Norfolk

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
North Walsham80%100%316
Fakenham80%100%308
Sheringham92%100%253
Cromer83%98%238
Holt53%99%175
Wells-next-the-Sea28%99%153
Stalham73%99%110

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Norfolk (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.