Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Oldham

95% of homes in Oldham can get full fibre, 13 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 22nd of 296 councils in England and 31st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Oldham can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    95%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Oldham able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
100,701
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
51%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Oldham

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Oldham97%100%2,210
Chadderton96%100%823
Royton96%100%590
Shaw98%100%496
Failsworth98%100%492
Lees93%100%356
Uppermill89%99%259

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Oldham (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.