Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Stratford-on-Avon

84% of homes in Stratford-on-Avon can get full fibre, 2 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 128th of 296 councils in England and 157th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Stratford-on-Avon can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    87%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    84%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Stratford-on-Avon able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
71,844
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
57%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
144
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Stratford-on-Avon

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Stratford-upon-Avon89%99%746
Southam98%100%208
Alcester95%100%196
Shipston-on-Stour99%99%168
Wellesbourne94%100%164
Studley95%100%158
Bidford-on-Avon99%99%150
Henley-in-Arden94%100%105

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Stratford-on-Avon (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.