Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Elmbridge

64% of homes in Elmbridge can get full fibre, 18 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 275th of 296 councils in England and 329th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Elmbridge can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    64%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    87%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Elmbridge able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
62,685
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
50%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Elmbridge

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Walton-on-Thames87%99%621
Weybridge75%100%506
Esher77%99%299
Hersham94%100%247
West Molesey94%100%220
Thames Ditton96%100%197
East Molesey95%99%179
Claygate92%99%169

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Elmbridge (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.