Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Lanarkshire

74% of homes in North Lanarkshire can get full fibre, 1 points below the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 16th of 32 councils in Scotland and 271st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Lanarkshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    74%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in North Lanarkshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
169,925
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
40%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in North Lanarkshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Motherwell92%99%1,041
Coatbridge90%96%903
Cumbernauld87%97%866
Airdrie91%98%749
Wishaw94%99%655
Uddingston94%98%575
Bellshill90%96%541
Kilsyth89%99%267
Shotts95%99%224
Moodiesburn93%98%173
Holytown98%99%172
Stepps84%99%144
Chapelhall97%100%127

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Lanarkshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.