Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Reigate and Banstead

76% of homes in Reigate and Banstead can get full fibre, 6 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 199th of 296 councils in England and 239th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Reigate and Banstead can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    76%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    90%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Reigate and Banstead able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
66,155
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
49%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Reigate and Banstead

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Redhill84%97%771
Reigate81%98%639
Horley88%99%625
Banstead88%99%250
Tadworth94%100%225
Nork98%100%149
South Merstham89%98%149
Great Burgh94%100%135

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Reigate and Banstead (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.