Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Salford

91% of homes in Salford can get full fibre, 9 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 58th of 296 councils in England and 76th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Salford can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    91%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Salford able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
139,912
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
51%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Salford

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Salford90%96%2,559
Eccles96%99%928
Swinton99%100%626
Irlam98%99%471
Walkden97%99%420
Worsley99%100%297
Clifton99%100%185

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Salford (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.