Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Falkirk

72% of homes in Falkirk can get full fibre, 3 points below the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 19th of 32 councils in Scotland and 282nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Falkirk can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    72%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Falkirk able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
77,807
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
39%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Falkirk

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Falkirk86%95%807
Grangemouth86%94%438
Bo'ness91%100%399
Denny91%100%218
Bonnybridge93%99%181
Camelon92%100%125

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Falkirk (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.