Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in West Oxfordshire

86% of homes in West Oxfordshire can get full fibre, 4 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 106th of 296 councils in England and 134th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in West Oxfordshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    86%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in West Oxfordshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
56,719
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
52%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
57
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in West Oxfordshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Witney89%99%767
Carterton94%100%431
Chipping Norton91%100%202
Eynsham77%99%170
Woodstock75%100%142
Charlbury87%100%98
Burford78%98%84

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for West Oxfordshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.