Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Rotherham

95% of homes in Rotherham can get full fibre, 13 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 13th of 296 councils in England and 19th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Rotherham can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    95%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Rotherham able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
129,292
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
44%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Rotherham

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Rotherham98%100%1,736
Rawmarsh99%100%572
Wath upon Dearne91%97%463
Maltby92%100%336
Dinnington96%99%266
Thurcroft99%100%169
Wickersley99%100%146
Bramley100%100%143
Thrybergh98%100%142
Brinsworth99%100%136
North Anston98%100%123
Swallownest97%100%120

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Rotherham (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.