Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Lincolnshire

94% of homes in North Lincolnshire can get full fibre, 12 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 28th of 296 councils in England and 39th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Lincolnshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    94%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in North Lincolnshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
82,674
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
38%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
83
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in North Lincolnshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Scunthorpe97%99%1,837
Barton-upon-Humber96%99%302
Brigg98%100%197
Broughton100%100%129
Winterton98%99%119
Epworth98%100%118
Kirton in Lindsey96%99%109
Crowle99%100%107

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Lincolnshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.