Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in South Gloucestershire

69% of homes in South Gloucestershire can get full fibre, 14 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 258th of 296 councils in England and 310th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in South Gloucestershire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    69%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in South Gloucestershire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
137,521
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
64%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
138
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in South Gloucestershire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Yate89%99%612
Bradley Stoke83%96%356
Thornbury91%99%350
Filton90%99%248
Chipping Sodbury90%98%179
Winterbourne93%100%175
Frampton Cotterell91%100%134
Coalpit Heath93%100%129

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for South Gloucestershire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.