Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Angus

60% of homes in Angus can get full fibre, 15 points below the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 24th of 32 councils in Scotland and 344th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Angus can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    69%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    60%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    69%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    69%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    91%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.9%
Share of homes in Angus able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
62,607
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
41%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
626
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Angus

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Arbroath79%98%700
Forfar86%97%421
Montrose87%100%356
Carnoustie82%98%339
Monifieth95%100%237
Brechin61%100%235
Kirriemuir83%100%207

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Angus (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.