Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in West Suffolk

80% of homes in West Suffolk can get full fibre, 2 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 168th of 296 councils in England and 203rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in West Suffolk can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    80%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in West Suffolk able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
88,383
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
52%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
88
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in West Suffolk

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bury St Edmunds96%100%1,131
Haverhill92%100%619
Newmarket87%99%460
Brandon79%99%216
Mildenhall59%98%213
Red Lodge95%100%142
Lakenheath89%100%126
Clare83%99%63

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for West Suffolk (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.