Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Somerset

76% of homes in Somerset can get full fibre, 6 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 211th of 296 councils in England and 253rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Somerset can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    77%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    76%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    77%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    96%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in Somerset able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
287,056
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
51%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
574
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Somerset

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Taunton87%99%1,577
Yeovil95%99%1,237
Bridgwater96%99%1,193
Frome91%97%776
Wells71%98%413
Minehead79%99%396
Burnham-on-Sea94%100%395
Chard96%100%353
Shepton Mallet72%98%346
Wellington85%99%331
Glastonbury85%99%330
Street94%99%310
Wincanton83%100%216
Crewkerne39%99%216
Cheddar84%99%214
Somerton15%100%194
Castle Cary86%99%158
Highbridge93%99%156
Ilminster93%100%153
Watchet39%100%126
Bruton84%100%123
North Petherton37%100%123
Langport61%99%114
Wiveliscombe6%92%85
South Petherton100%100%82
Axbridge85%100%58
Dulverton0%98%50

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Somerset (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.