Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Bedford

77% of homes in Bedford can get full fibre, 5 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 194th of 296 councils in England and 234th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Bedford can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    87%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    77%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Bedford able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
85,658
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
47%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
86
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Bedford

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bedford90%98%2,180
Kempston96%99%495
Wixams93%98%181
Wootton98%100%148
Shortstown95%100%135
Bromham89%99%132

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Bedford (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.