Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in East Suffolk

85% of homes in East Suffolk can get full fibre, 3 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 115th of 296 councils in England and 143rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in East Suffolk can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    85%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in East Suffolk able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
130,344
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
68%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
261
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in East Suffolk

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Lowestoft98%100%1,722
Felixstowe96%99%794
Woodbridge96%99%330
Kesgrave97%99%325
Beccles92%100%311
Halesworth77%99%189
Leiston87%100%174
Aldeburgh75%100%167
Bungay94%100%164
Framlingham80%100%138
Southwold89%100%129
Saxmundham87%99%124
Wickham Market70%100%72

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for East Suffolk (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.