Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Charnwood

89% of homes in Charnwood can get full fibre, 7 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 70th of 296 councils in England and 89th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Charnwood can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    89%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Charnwood able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
82,242
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
35%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Charnwood

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Loughborough95%99%1,132
Birstall99%99%343
Shepshed97%100%285
Syston97%100%252
Mountsorrel93%99%184
Thurmaston100%100%184
Sileby95%100%165
Barrow upon Soar90%99%145
Anstey95%100%142
Quorndon93%99%141
Rothley91%97%123

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Charnwood (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.