Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Renfrewshire

93% of homes in Renfrewshire can get full fibre, 18 points above the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 3rd of 32 councils in Scotland and 54th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Renfrewshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    93%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Renfrewshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
98,798
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
38%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Renfrewshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Paisley97%100%1,979
Renfrew98%100%581
Johnstone99%100%432
Erskine85%96%295
Bishopton94%99%227
Linwood100%100%170
Bridge of Weir77%99%155
Elderslie98%100%133

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Renfrewshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.