Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Teignbridge

75% of homes in Teignbridge can get full fibre, 7 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 220th of 296 councils in England and 262nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Teignbridge can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    75%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    94%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.4%
Share of homes in Teignbridge able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
68,957
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
51%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
276
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Teignbridge

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Newton Abbot93%98%738
Teignmouth94%100%456
Dawlish59%99%376
Kingsteignton96%99%267
Bovey Tracey84%99%186
Kingskerswell95%98%129
Ashburton86%97%115
Chudleigh91%100%104
Buckfastleigh77%99%91
Moretonhampstead45%99%44

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Teignbridge (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.