Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Gateshead

80% of homes in Gateshead can get full fibre, 2 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 171st of 296 councils in England and 208th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Gateshead can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    80%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Gateshead able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
103,311
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
29%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Gateshead

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Gateshead86%97%2,546
Blaydon81%88%492
Whickham93%99%445
Ryton90%98%282
Crawcrook93%99%148
Rowlands Gill96%100%135

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Gateshead (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.