Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Pendle

94% of homes in Pendle can get full fibre, 12 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 30th of 296 councils in England and 41st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Pendle can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    94%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Pendle able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
45,223
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
48%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
45
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Pendle

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Nelson98%100%769
Colne95%98%582
Barnoldswick98%100%334
Brierfield97%100%285
Barrowford84%99%216
Earby94%100%128
Trawden88%100%66

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Pendle (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.