Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Northumberland

84% of homes in Northumberland can get full fibre, 2 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 130th of 296 councils in England and 159th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Northumberland can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    84%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.4%
Share of homes in Northumberland able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
174,759
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
49%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
699
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Northumberland

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Blyth96%100%1,036
Cramlington93%100%776
Ashington97%100%743
Morpeth90%99%513
Hexham63%99%502
Bedlington92%99%458
Berwick-upon-Tweed90%99%366
Alnwick95%100%326
Prudhoe90%98%293
Ponteland13%90%236
Amble75%99%234
Seaton Delaval86%98%202
Haltwhistle74%100%191
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea98%100%182
Corbridge68%100%149
Stakeford97%99%126
Rothbury80%99%124
Wooler93%100%80

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Northumberland (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.