Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Bradford

92% of homes in Bradford can get full fibre, 10 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 50th of 296 councils in England and 66th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Bradford can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    92%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Bradford able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
236,231
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
39%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Bradford

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bradford96%99%7,384
Keighley93%99%1,503
Shipley95%100%758
Bingley93%100%662
Baildon96%100%536
Ilkley92%99%486
Queensbury98%99%301
Haworth95%99%282
Silsden98%99%267
Menston78%98%238
Burley in Wharfedale90%96%215
Thornton97%100%211
Denholme99%100%138
Oakworth98%100%138
Addingham94%99%137
Wilsden99%100%128

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Bradford (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.