Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Bolsover

90% of homes in Bolsover can get full fibre, 8 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 60th of 296 councils in England and 78th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Bolsover can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    90%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Bolsover able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
40,964
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
48%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
41
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Bolsover

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Shirebrook92%98%304
Bolsover97%99%256
Clowne97%100%209
South Normanton95%99%188
Creswell99%100%145
Whitwell93%99%126

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Bolsover (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.