Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in South Lanarkshire

70% of homes in South Lanarkshire can get full fibre, 5 points below the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 21st of 32 councils in Scotland and 299th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in South Lanarkshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    70%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in South Lanarkshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
168,033
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
44%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in South Lanarkshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
East Kilbride90%98%1,720
Hamilton88%99%1,198
Rutherglen98%99%460
Larkhall94%98%438
Carluke94%100%332
Lanark82%100%291
Strathaven91%100%231
Stonehouse98%100%139
Biggar59%99%112

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for South Lanarkshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.