Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Denbighshire

83% of homes in Denbighshire can get full fibre, about the same as the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 10th of 22 councils in Wales and 173rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Denbighshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    83%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    96%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.3%
Share of homes in Denbighshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
51,085
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
67%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
204
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Denbighshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Rhyl93%100%741
Prestatyn98%100%497
Dinbych97%100%276
Ruthin48%99%165
Llangollen12%98%142
St Asaph96%100%124
Rhuddlan99%99%115

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Denbighshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.