Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Wigan

88% of homes in Wigan can get full fibre, 6 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 84th of 296 councils in England and 109th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Wigan can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    88%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Wigan able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
160,777
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
40%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Wigan

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Wigan95%99%1,913
Leigh95%99%1,088
Golborne98%100%721
Atherton94%100%659
Ashton-in-Makerfield98%100%543
Hindley95%100%540
Tyldesley98%100%379
Ince-in-Makerfield96%99%331
Standish94%99%288
Platt Bridge96%98%151
Astley95%100%120

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Wigan (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.