Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Yorkshire

84% of homes in North Yorkshire can get full fibre, 2 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 132nd of 296 councils in England and 161st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Yorkshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    84%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    96%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.3%
Share of homes in North Yorkshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
328,672
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
41%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
986
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in North Yorkshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Harrogate95%98%1,763
Scarborough89%99%1,429
Skipton96%100%517
Whitby83%98%512
Selby97%100%469
Ripon70%99%464
Knaresborough98%99%462
Northallerton89%99%426
Richmond90%100%335
Malton90%97%223
Filey98%100%217
Thirsk89%100%205
Sherburn in Elmet90%100%198
Pickering92%100%195
Easingwold97%100%192
Cross Hills94%100%182
Norton-on-Derwent95%100%171
Stokesley76%99%163
Tadcaster86%100%153
Great Ayton77%98%152
Settle100%100%149
Sowerby96%97%140
Bedale98%100%124
Kirkbymoorside97%100%118
Boroughbridge84%100%116
Leyburn65%100%111
High Bentham7%99%82
Helmsley96%100%81
Pateley Bridge8%98%68
Masham91%100%54
Middleham2%98%43

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Yorkshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.