Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Dorset

77% of homes in Dorset can get full fibre, 5 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 197th of 296 councils in England and 237th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Dorset can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    77%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Dorset able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
197,995
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
45%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
396
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Dorset

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Weymouth79%100%1,449
Dorchester89%99%762
Wimborne Minster84%99%557
Bridport52%99%459
Swanage74%99%427
Ferndown76%96%405
Blandford Forum92%100%374
Sherborne85%100%357
Gillingham84%100%321
Verwood89%97%297
Shaftesbury89%100%267
Corfe Mullen84%96%237
Wareham84%99%211
Upton85%99%204
Lyme Regis38%100%188
West Moors80%99%154
Sturminster Newton79%100%129
Fortuneswell88%98%110
Beaminster84%99%105
Chickerell94%99%101
Stalbridge92%99%91

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Dorset (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.