Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Newark and Sherwood

83% of homes in Newark and Sherwood can get full fibre, 1 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 140th of 296 councils in England and 169th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Newark and Sherwood can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    83%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Newark and Sherwood able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
62,078
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
43%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
62
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Newark and Sherwood

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Newark-on-Trent96%99%773
Balderton98%100%217
Southwell79%100%175
Rainworth93%97%169
New Ollerton93%99%154
Edwinstowe96%100%138

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Newark and Sherwood (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.