Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Bolton

90% of homes in Bolton can get full fibre, 8 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 63rd of 296 councils in England and 81st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Bolton can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    90%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Bolton able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
137,545
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
36%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Bolton

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bolton92%99%4,232
Farnworth97%99%651
Horwich92%98%616
Westhoughton99%100%483
Kearsley93%99%270
Little Lever98%100%258
Blackrod98%100%138

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Bolton (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.