Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in East Ayrshire

78% of homes in East Ayrshire can get full fibre, 3 points above the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 13th of 32 councils in Scotland and 226th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in East Ayrshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    80%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    78%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    80%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    81%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in East Ayrshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
63,107
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
59%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
63
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in East Ayrshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Kilmarnock92%99%1,339
Cumnock88%100%254
Stewarton90%99%231
Galston68%100%136
Mauchline90%100%134
Darvel83%100%118
Newmilns58%99%100
New Cumnock2%100%91

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for East Ayrshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.