Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North East Lincolnshire

82% of homes in North East Lincolnshire can get full fibre, about the same as the England figure of 82%. That ranks 153rd of 296 councils in England and 187th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North East Lincolnshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    82%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in North East Lincolnshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
76,553
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
26%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
77
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in North East Lincolnshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Grimsby93%97%2,293
Cleethorpes98%99%736
Immingham90%92%317
Humberston77%92%226
New Waltham82%98%208
Waltham92%98%205

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North East Lincolnshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.