Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Scottish Borders

76% of homes in Scottish Borders can get full fibre, 1 points above the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 15th of 32 councils in Scotland and 243rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Scottish Borders can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    76%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    77%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    77%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.3%
Share of homes in Scottish Borders able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
66,240
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
52%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
265
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Scottish Borders

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Galashiels89%100%473
Hawick92%100%427
Peebles93%100%254
Kelso85%99%214
Selkirk97%100%198
Jedburgh82%99%139
Eyemouth68%99%120
Duns76%97%102
Melrose74%100%98
Innerleithen89%98%88
Coldstream80%100%81
Lauder17%100%52

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Scottish Borders (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.