Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in St Albans

82% of homes in St Albans can get full fibre, about the same as the England figure of 82%. That ranks 147th of 296 councils in England and 178th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in St Albans can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    82%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in St Albans able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
66,276
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
48%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in St Albans

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
St Albans93%98%2,029
Harpenden93%99%974
London Colney97%100%233
Bricket Wood88%99%155
Redbourn91%99%153
Wheathampstead97%99%123
How Wood99%100%120

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for St Albans (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.