Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Sunderland

82% of homes in Sunderland can get full fibre, about the same as the England figure of 82%. That ranks 155th of 296 councils in England and 189th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Sunderland can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    82%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Sunderland able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
141,891
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
40%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Sunderland

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Sunderland92%98%4,331
Washington90%96%1,164
Houghton-le-Spring91%98%325
Hetton-le-Hole96%99%255
Penshaw95%97%149
Shiney Row99%100%137

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Sunderland (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.