Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Bath and North East Somerset

74% of homes in Bath and North East Somerset can get full fibre, 8 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 222nd of 296 councils in England and 264th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Bath and North East Somerset can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    81%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    74%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Bath and North East Somerset able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
90,941
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
40%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
91
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Bath and North East Somerset

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bath74%94%2,550
Keynsham91%97%519
Midsomer Norton91%100%334
Radstock76%98%310
Paulton81%100%157
Peasedown St John85%100%132

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Bath and North East Somerset (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.