Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Wiltshire

71% of homes in Wiltshire can get full fibre, 11 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 241st of 296 councils in England and 289th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Wiltshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    71%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    78%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in Wiltshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
242,119
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
54%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
484
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Wiltshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Salisbury97%99%1,278
Chippenham85%98%1,009
Trowbridge90%100%978
Devizes76%99%571
Calne84%100%522
Warminster85%98%499
Melksham92%99%452
Westbury89%98%413
Amesbury86%98%316
Corsham93%100%292
Bradford-on-Avon78%100%289
Royal Wootton Bassett94%100%286
Marlborough82%98%242
Malmesbury64%99%214
Tidworth86%97%210
Ludgershall91%99%157
Wilton79%100%133
Mere42%100%110
Cricklade37%98%106

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Wiltshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.