Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in South Oxfordshire

76% of homes in South Oxfordshire can get full fibre, 6 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 202nd of 296 councils in England and 242nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in South Oxfordshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    76%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in South Oxfordshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
70,912
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
45%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in South Oxfordshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Didcot93%98%756
Henley-on-Thames95%100%391
Thame89%99%348
Wallingford73%99%288
Chinnor91%100%170
Goring88%100%140
Benson66%100%136
Watlington72%100%87

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for South Oxfordshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.