Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Mid Sussex

84% of homes in Mid Sussex can get full fibre, 2 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 135th of 296 councils in England and 164th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Mid Sussex can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    84%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Mid Sussex able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
73,509
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
68%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
74
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Mid Sussex

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Haywards Heath91%100%1,047
Burgess Hill89%100%812
East Grinstead97%100%719
Hassocks87%100%151
Hurstpierpoint71%100%146
Copthorne63%97%136
Crawley Down76%100%121
Cuckfield82%100%110

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Mid Sussex (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.