Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Walsall

86% of homes in Walsall can get full fibre, 4 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 98th of 296 councils in England and 126th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Walsall can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    86%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Walsall able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
120,545
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
45%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Walsall

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Walsall83%99%1,324
Willenhall96%100%993
Bloxwich96%100%922
Brownhills93%99%404
Darlaston96%100%371
Aldridge86%97%369
Pelsall97%100%209
Pheasey100%100%154
Shelfield98%99%130

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Walsall (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.