Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Somerset

86% of homes in North Somerset can get full fibre, 4 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 105th of 296 councils in England and 133rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Somerset can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    86%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    92%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    92%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in North Somerset able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
106,398
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
53%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
106
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in North Somerset

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Weston-super-Mare89%98%2,114
Clevedon93%97%581
Portishead88%100%578
Nailsea91%96%449
Yatton98%100%161
Long Ashton95%95%131
Pill87%100%130
Locking89%100%126

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Somerset (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.