Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Chorley

91% of homes in Chorley can get full fibre, 9 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 57th of 296 councils in England and 75th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Chorley can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    91%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Chorley able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
56,684
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
55%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Chorley

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Chorley96%100%952
Adlington89%100%217
Buckshaw Village93%99%195
Euxton92%98%158
Coppull93%97%146
Whittle-le-Woods93%99%123

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Chorley (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.