Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Sandwell

91% of homes in Sandwell can get full fibre, 9 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 54th of 296 councils in England and 70th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Sandwell can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    91%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Sandwell able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
145,257
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
40%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Sandwell

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
West Bromwich93%100%2,119
Smethwick95%100%1,001
Tipton96%99%912
Oldbury96%100%910
Rowley Regis99%100%678
Wednesbury93%98%385
Old Hill98%100%236
Blackheath99%100%158

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Sandwell (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.