Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Doncaster

95% of homes in Doncaster can get full fibre, 13 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 14th of 296 councils in England and 21st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Doncaster can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    95%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Doncaster able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
152,377
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
54%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Doncaster

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Doncaster97%98%2,198
Adwick le Street98%100%416
Mexborough99%100%344
Thorne91%98%335
Armthorpe99%100%297
Conisbrough99%100%294
Bentley94%100%262
New Rossington99%99%229
Dunscroft95%100%227
Stainforth98%100%175
New Edlington98%100%169
Sprotbrough99%100%168
Askern98%100%163
Tickhill95%100%135
Scawsby100%100%127
Bawtry95%100%125
Scawthorpe97%99%122
Denaby Main95%99%121

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Doncaster (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.