Broadband in Scawsby
Almost every home in Scawsby can get gigabit broadband.
- Gigabit1,000Mbps or faster100%
- Ultrafast300Mbps or faster100%
- Fast100Mbps or faster100%
- Superfast30Mbps or faster100%
- No decent serviceUnder 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless0%
Street by street
Scawsby ranks 1st of 18 towns in Doncaster for gigabit coverage. See all towns in Doncaster.
How Scawsby compares
| Area | Gigabit | 300Mbps+ | Superfast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scawsby | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Doncaster | 97% | 97% | 100% |
| England | 90% | 90% | 98% |
| United Kingdom | 89% | 89% | 98% |
Nearby towns
- Scawthorpe97% gigabit
- Bentley94% gigabit
- Doncaster97% gigabit
- Sprotbrough99% gigabit
- Adwick le Street98% gigabit
- New Edlington98% gigabit
Choosing a provider in Scawsby
Most addresses in Scawsby can order from providers on the Openreach network. If Openreach has built full fibre to your street, all of them can sell it to you, so the choice comes down to price, the yearly price rise and customer service.
Virgin Media and independent full fibre networks only cover the streets they have built. If one of them covers you, it can be worth comparing, as they often sell faster speeds for similar money.
- BTRises £4.00 a month each year
- EERises £4.00 a month each year
- SkyYearly rise not fixed at sale
- TalkTalkRises £4.00 a month each year
- VodafoneRises £3.50 a month each year
- PlusnetRises £4.00 a month each year
- NOW BroadbandYearly rise not fixed at sale
- Zen InternetNo mid-contract rises
Questions
- Can I get full fibre in Scawsby?
- All homes in Scawsby can get gigabit-capable broadband (100%), which in practice means full fibre or Virgin Media's cable network. Across Doncaster as a whole, 95% of homes can get full fibre. Coverage changes street by street, so check your own postcode.
- What is the fastest broadband in Scawsby?
- Gigabit speeds of 1,000Mbps or more are available to 100% of homes. Some providers sell faster packages again, up to several gigabits, on their own networks.
- Which broadband providers cover Scawsby?
- Providers that use the Openreach network, including BT, EE, Sky, Plusnet, Vodafone, TalkTalk and NOW, can sell to most addresses. Where Openreach has built full fibre they sell that too. Virgin Media and independent full fibre networks only cover the streets they have built.
- Are there homes in Scawsby that can't get decent broadband?
- No. Every postcode in Scawsby has decent broadband (at least 10Mbps download) available from a fixed line or wireless network.
Figures are averages of the share of homes able to get each speed in every postcode Ofcom lists for Scawsby, from Ofcom Connected Nations (January 2026). Postcodes are matched to towns using Ordnance Survey OS Open Names. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. How we calculate this.