Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Wealden

76% of homes in Wealden can get full fibre, 6 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 212th of 296 councils in England and 254th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Wealden can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    76%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in Wealden able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
78,127
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
60%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
156
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Wealden

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Crowborough95%100%693
Hailsham84%100%618
Uckfield92%99%416
Polegate94%100%307
Heathfield90%100%230
Lower Willingdon79%100%158
Wadhurst76%99%147
Pevensey Bay52%97%134

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Wealden (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.