Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Ayrshire

82% of homes in North Ayrshire can get full fibre, 7 points above the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 10th of 32 councils in Scotland and 179th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Ayrshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    82%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in North Ayrshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
74,751
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
56%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in North Ayrshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Irvine87%99%944
Kilwinning90%99%415
Saltcoats94%100%360
Largs61%99%348
Ardrossan93%100%306
Stevenston94%100%250
Kilbirnie92%100%209
Beith94%100%163
West Kilbride78%97%159
Dalry96%100%146
Millport2%95%68

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Ayrshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.